Skip Navigation

College Art Association

Programs » Awards for Distinction

Artist Award for a Distinguished Body of Work

The Artist Award for a Distinguished Body of Work, first presented in 1988, is a peer award given to an artist for exceptional work through exhibitions, presentations, or performances. This award is presented to a living artist of national or international stature and must tie them to an exceptional recent exhibition.

2017 Winner

Kerry James Marshall

Kerry James Marshall’s thirty-five-year retrospective Mastry presents a moving, potent overview of one of the most significant artists working today. Marshall’s art mines and reconfigures historical themes in art to comment on race, class, and identity. Drawing on sources that date from Egyptian funerary portraits to Eugène Delacroix, his work examines representations of blackness—presenting an expanded vision of art history that is based in the significance of portraiture to self-representation, and the power of individual and collective identity. Marshall’s influences are wide-ranging, encompassing pop and vernacular forms of culture, which serve to connect his art to a public that is not always familiar with the art-historical references in his work. Marshall is also a gifted educator with a commitment to meeting the needs of students of color. A former faculty member at the School of Art and Design at the University of Illinois, Chicago, his 2001 CAA Convocation address challenged studio arts educators to better serve such students by giving them not only theoretical skills, but also an understanding of materials and processes or ways of making and being essential to creative life. In addition, Marshall was part of the Spring/Summer 2010 issue of Art Journal with a special artist project, and one of his print editions from the Brodsky Center for Innovative Editions has helped to fund CAA programming. With this award, we celebrate his body of work as an artist, teacher, mentor, and colleague.

Jury: Elissa Auther, Museum of Arts and Design and the Bard Graduate Center, chair; Thomas Lax, Museum of Modern Art; and Beauvais Lyons, University of Tennessee.

Past Winners

In the twenty-two years since the Artist Award for a Distinguished Body of Work was first presented, the majority of recipients have been women. Four of the first five—Elizabeth Murray, Howardena Pindell, Rachel Rosenthal, and Ann Hamilton—are women, as are seven recent winners, which include Yoko Ono, Mary Heilmann, Lynda Benglis, Adrian Piper, and Elaine Sturtevant. Other recipients of the award include Bruce Nauman, Nam June Paik, and Fred Wilson.

2016 Arlene Shechet
Jury: Elissa Auther, Museum of Arts and Design and the Bard Graduate Center, chair; Thomas Lax, The Museum of Modern Art; Beauvais Lyons, University of Tennessee

2015 Charles Gaines
Jury: Bill Arning, Contemporary Arts Museum Houston, chair; Elissa Auther, Bard Graduate Center; and Thomas Lax, The Museum of Modern Art.

2014 Kay Rosen
Jury: Brian Bishop, Framingham State University, chair; Bill Arning, Contemporary Arts Museum Houston; and James Rondeau, Art Institute of Chicago

2013 Elaine Sturtevant
Jury: Brian Bishop, Framingham State University, chair; James Rondeau, Art Institute of Chicago; and Bill Arning, Contemporary Arts Museum Houston

2012 Adrian Piper
Jury: Brian Bishop, Framingham State University, chair; James Rondeau, Art Institute of Chicago; and John Yau, Rutgers University

2011 John Baldessari
Jury: James Meyer, Emory University and National Gallery of Art, chair; Johanna Burton, Bard College; and John Yau, Rutgers University

2010 Emory Douglas and Barkley L. Hendricks
Jury: Johanna Burton, Whitney Museum Independent Study Program, chair; James Meyer, Emory University; and John Yau, poet and independent critic

2009 Mary Heilmann
Jury: Johanna Burton, Whitney Museum Independent Study Program; Kevin Consey, California College of the Arts; and Jonathan Fineberg, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

2008 Yoko Ono
Jury: Patricia Failing, University of Washington, chair; Jonathan Fineberg, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign; Margo Machida, University of Connecticut, Storrs; and Kevin Consey, Harriet and Esteban Vicente Trust

2007 Betye Saar
Jury: Patricia Failing, University of Washington, chair; Margo Machida, University of Connecticut, Storrs; Richard Kalina, Fordham University; and Kevin Consey, Berkeley Art Museum/Pacific Film Archive, University of California, Berkeley

2006 Andrea Zittel
Jury: Margot Lovejoy, Purchase College, State University of New York, chair; Margo Machida; Patricia Failing, University of Washington; and Richard Kalina, Fordham University

2005 Joan Jonas
Committee: Austin I. Collins, University of Notre Dame, chair; Todd Ayoung, independent artist; Josely Carvalho, independent artist; and Margot Lovejoy, Purchase College, State University of New York

2004 Krzysztof Wodiczko
Committee: Austin I. Collins, Notre Dame, chair; Todd Ayoung, independent artist; Josely Carvalho, independent artist; and Margot Lovejoy, Purchase College, State University of New York

2003 Fred Wilson
Committee: Judy Brodsky, Rutgers Center for Innovative Print and Paper, chair; Austin Collins, University of Notre Dame; Todd Ayoung, independent artist, New York; Andrea Norris, Spencer Museum of Art; Josely Carvalho, independent artist, New York

2002 Roger Shimomura
Committee: Judy Brodsky, Rutgers Center for Innovative Print and Paper, chair; Austin Collins, University of Notre Dame; Sam Gilliam, independent artist, Washington, DC; and Andrea Norris, Spencer Museum of Art, Kansas

2001 Ed Ruscha
Committee: Judith Brodsky, Rutgers Center for Innovative Print and Paper, chair; Nancy Friese, Rhode Island School of Design; Sam Gilliam, independent artist; and Andrea Norris, Spencer Museum of Art

2000 Ray Yoshida
Committee: William D. Paul, University of Georgia, chair; Nancy Friese, Rhode Island School of Design; Joanna Frueh, University of Nevada, Reno; Sam Gilliam; and Judith Stein

1999 Nam June Paik
Committee: Judith Stein, independent critic and curator, chair; Nancy Friese, Rhode Island School of Design; and Joanna Frueh, University of Nevada, Reno

1998 Arakawa and Madeline Gins
Committee: Elaine A. King, Carnegie Mellon University, chair; Roger Shimomura, University of Kansas; Peter Frank, independent curator; and Judith Stein, independent critic and curator

1997 Edward and Nancy Reddin Kienholz and Mel Bochner
Committee: Elaine A. King, Carnegie Mellon University, chair; Peter Frank, independent curator and critic; Thomas Nakashima, Catholic University of America; Roger Shimomura, University of Kansas; and Idelle Weber, independent artist

1996 Gary Hill
Committee: Martha Jackson-Jarvis, chair; Peter Frank; Elaine King, Carnegie Mellon University; Tom Nakashima, Catholic University of America; and Idelle Weber, independent artist

1995 Bruce Nauman
Committee: James W. Yood, chair, Northwestern University; Tom Barrow, University of New Mexico; Martha Jackson Jarvis, Washington, DC; Tom Nakashima, Catholic University of America; and Idelle Weber, New York

1994 Lorna Simpson
Committee: Beauvais Lyons, University of Tennessee, chair; Tom Barrow, University of New Mexico; Martha Jackson Jarvis, Washington, DC; and James Yood, Northwestern University

1993 Martin Puryear
Committee: Susan Rankaitis, chair, Scripps College; Tom Barrow, University of New Mexico; Robert Fichter, Florida State University; Beauvais Lyons, University of Tennessee, Knoxville; and James Yood, Northwestern University

1992 Ann Hamilton
Committee: Susan Rankaitis, Scripps College, chair; Beauvais Lyons, University of Tennessee, Knoxville; Antonio Mendoza, Ohio State University; Lorraine Peltz, Northwestern University; and Richard Posner, University of Southern California

1991 Rachel Rosenthal
Committee: Phyllis Bramson, University of Illinois, Chicago, chair; Richard Posner, St. Paul, Minnesota; Susan Rankaitis, Scripps College; Jaune Quick-To-See Smith, Corrales, New Mexico; and Larry Walker, Georgia State University

1990 Howardena Pindell
Committee: Houston Conwill, chair; Phyllis Bramson; Ruth Fine; Mary Lovelace O’Neal; and Juan Sanchez

1989 Elizabeth Murray
Committee: Diane Burko, chair; Houston Conwill; James McGarrell; Gladys Nilsson; and Betty Woodman

1988 Jacob Lawrence
Committee: Ruth Weisberg, chair; Keith Achepohl; Diane Burko; Houston Conwill; James McGarrell; and Patti Warashina

Please have the developer who manages the current website have this Quantcast tracking code added to the end of every page in the site, before the closing tag: