Skip Navigation

College Art Association

Programs » Awards for Distinction

Arthur Kingsley Porter Prize

The Arthur Kingsley Porter Prize was established in 1957, in memory of a founding member of the CAA and one of the first American scholars of the discipline. This award seeks to encourage high scholarly standards among younger members of the profession. The prize is awarded for a distinguished article published in The Art Bulletin during the previous year by a scholar who is under the age of thirty-five or who has received the doctorate not more than ten years before acceptance of the article for publication.

2017 Winner

Christine I. Ho,
The People Eat for Free and the Art of Collective Production in Maoist China,” The Art Bulletin, September 2016

Christine Ho’s stimulating essay, “The People Eat for Free and the Art of Collective Production in Maoist China,” which appeared in the September 2016 issue of The Art Bulletin, tackles the knotty problem of collectivist artistic authorship in Maoist China. As the author notes, the history of modernism has to some extent passed over collectively created artworks and the socialist values they embody. Yet the legacies of this vision continue to inform contemporary practice. In lucid prose and well-structured argument, Ho lays a groundwork for thinking through the basic challenge of making collectivist art a subject of rigorous art historical investigation. By examining and interpreting the traces of intersubjective relations in two versions of the 1958 painting The People Eat for Free, and the circumstances of production, she cogently links pictorial and social form. Surmounting the task of ideologically unpacking the overdetermined propagandistic program of the painting, Ho offers a trenchant analysis of the social ideals embedded in the painting’s syncretic assemblage of formal approaches and rhetorical devices. In so doing, she shows her readers a way to enlarge our understanding of style to encompass collectivist principles. Her essay combines careful scrutiny of form with fresh inquiry into the social history of art. In fulfilling a high aim of art historical scholarship, “The People Eat for Free and the Art of Collective Production in Maoist China” opens the way for future work of a new and illuminating kind.

Jury: Kelsey Robin, Harvard University, chair; Pika Ghosh, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; and Oscar E. Vázquez, School of Art & Design, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.

Past Winners

One of CAA’s longest-running awards, the Porter prize has been awarded to superb articles in Western European art and architecture but has increasingly recognized a wider range of topics (in American, Chinese, Japanese, and Assyrian art) since the 1990s. Past winners include three-time winner Irving Lavin (1960, 1963, and 1970) and, most recently, Marnin Young, Fabio Barry, and Elizabeth Marlowe. Of special note is the 1967 Porter given to Linda Nochlin for her article “Gustave Courbet’s Meeting: A Portrait of the Artist as a Wandering Jew.”

2016 Matthew C. Hunter“Joshua Reynolds’s ‘Nice Chymistry’: Action and Accident in the 1770s” (March 2015)
Jury: Diana Gisolfi, Pratt Institute, chair; Lauren Hackworth Petersen, University of Delaware; and Kelsey Robin, Harvard University

2015 Douglas Brine, “Van Eyck, Canon Joris van der Paele, and the Art of Commemoration” (September 2015)
Jury: Diana Gisolfi, Pratt Institute, chair; Partha Mitter, University of Sussex, emeritus; and Lauren Hackworth Petersen, University of Delaware.

2014 Sascha Scott, “Awa Tsireh and the Art of Subtle Resistance” (December 2013)
Jury: Lori Diel, Texas Christian University, chair; Diana Gisolfi, Pratt Institute; and Lauren Hackworth Petersen, University of Delaware

2013 Yukio Lippit, “Of Modes and Manners in Japanese Ink Painting: Sesshū’s Splashed Ink Landscape of 1495” (March 2012)
Jury: Sarah Blake McHam, Rutgers University, chair; Wanda Corn, Stanford University; and Lori Diel, Texas Christian University

2012 Rebecca M. Molholt, “Roman Labyrinth Mosaics and the Experience of Motion” (September 2011)
Jury: Sarah Blake McHam, Rutgers University, chair; Wanda Corn, Stanford University; and Lori Diel, Texas Christian University

2011 Ross Barrett, “Rioting Refigured: George Henry Hall and the Picturing of American Political Violence” (September 2010)
Jury: Catherine Asher, University of Minnesota, chair; Wanda Corn, Stanford University; and Sarah Blake McHam, Rutgers University

2010 Michael Schreffler, “‘Their Cortés and Our Cortés’: Spanish Colonialism and Aztec Representation” (December 2009)
Jury: Marni Kessler, University of Kansas, chair; Catherine Asher, University of Minnesota; and Jack Greenstein, University of California, San Diego

2009 Marnin Young, “Heroic Indolence: Realism and the Politics of Time in Raffaëlli’s Absinthe Drinkers” (June 2008)
Jury: Marni Kessler, University of Kansas, chair; Catherine Asher, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; and Jack Greenstein, University of California, San Diego

2008 Fabio Barry, “Walking on Water: Cosmic Floors in Antiquity and the Middle Ages” (December 2007)
Jury: Petra ten-Doesschate Chu, Seton Hall University, chair; Marni Kessler, University of Kansas; and Jack M. Greenstein, University of California, San Diego

2007 Elizabeth Marlowe, “Framing the Sun: The Arch of Constantine and the Roman Cityscape” (June 2006)
Jury: Jonathan M. Reynolds, University of Southern California, chair; Carmen C. Bambach, Metropolitan Museum of Art; and Petra ten-Doesschate Chu, Seton Hall University

2006 Mitchell B. Merback, “Fount of Mercy, City of Blood: Cultic Anti-Judaism and the Pulkau Altarpiece” (December 2005)
Jury: Jonathan M. Reynolds, University of Southern California, chair; Carmen C. Bambach, Metropolitan Museum of Art; and Petra ten-Doesschate Chu, Seton Hall University

2005 Sheila Barker, “Poussin, Plague, and Early Modern Medicine” (December 2004)
Committee: Alison Hilton, Georgetown University, chair; Jacqueline E. Jung, University of California, Berkeley; and Jonathan Reynolds, University of Southern California

2004 Robin E. Kelsey, “Viewing the Archive: Timothy O’Sullivan’s Photographs for the Wheeler Survey, 1871–74” (December 2003)
Committee: John Davis, Smith College, chair; Alfred Acres, Princeton University; Alison Hilton, Georgetown University; Jacqueline E. Jung, University of California, Berkeley; and Jonathan Reynolds, University of Southern California

2003 Andrew M. Shanken, “Planning Memory: Living Memorials in the United States during World War II” (March 2002)
Committee: John Davis, Smith College, chair; Alison Hilton, Georgetown University; Alfred Acres, Princeton University; and Jacqueline Jung, Middlebury College

2002 Jonathan M. Reynolds, “Ise Shrine and a Modernist Construction of Japanese Tradition” (June 2001)
Committee: William Diebold, Reed College, chair; Alfred Acres, Princeton University; John Davis, Smith College; and Michael Davis, Mount Holyoke College

2001 Jacqueline Jung, “Beyond the Barrier: The Unifying Role of the Choir Screen in Gothic Churches” (December 2000)
Committee: Holly Pittman, University of Pennsylvania, chair; Michael Davis, Mount Holyoke College; Ruth E. Iskin, University of British Columbia; and William Diebold, Reed College

2000 Michael Cole, “Cellini’s Blood” (June 1999)
Committee: Holly Pittman, University of Pennsylvania, chair; Michael Davis, Mount Holyoke College; William Diebold, Reed College; and Ruth Iskin, University of California, Los Angeles

1999 Alfred Acres, “The Columba Altarpiece and the Time of the World” (September 1998)
Committee: Irving Lavin, Institute of Advanced Study, Princeton University, chair; Ruth E. Iskin, University of California, Los Angeles; and Holly Pittman, University of Pennsylvania

1998 Robert Lubar, “Unmasking Pablo’s Gertrude: Queer Desire and the Subject of Portraiture” (March 1997); and Jennifer L. Shaw, “Imaging the Motherland: Puvis de Chavannes, Modernism, and the Fantasy of France” (December 1997)
Committee: Irving Lavin, Institute of Advanced Study, Princeton, chair; Hollis Clayson, Northwestern University; and William Tronzo, Tulane University

1997 Holly Pittman, “The White Obelisk and the Problem of Historical Narrative in the Art of Assyria” (June 1996)
Committee: John R. Clarke, University of Texas at Austin, chair; Hollis Clayson, Northwestern University; and Judith Oliver, Colgate University

1996 Ladislav Kesner, “Likeness of No One: (Re)presenting the First Emperor’s Army” (March 1995)
Committee: Irving Lavin, chair; Hollis Clayson; Françoise Forster-Hahn; and Judith Oliver

1995 Anne Burkus-Chasson’s “Elegant or Common? Chen Hongshou’s Birthday Presentation Pictures and His Professional Status” (June 1994)
Committee: Walter S. Gibson, Case Western Reserve University, chair; Françoise Forster-Hahn, University of California, Riverside; Judith Oliver, Colgate University; and Joseph Siry, Wesleyan University

1994 Roger Benjamin, “The Decorative Landscape, Fauvism, and the Arabesque of Observation” (June 1993)
Committee: Walter S. Gibson, Case Western Reserve University, chair; Aimée Brown Price, New York; and Joseph Siry, Wesleyan University

1993 Mary Jackson Harvey, “Death and Dynasty in the Bouillon Tomb Commissions” (June 1992); and Andrew Morrogh, “The Magnifici Tomb: A Key Project in Michelangelo’s Architectural Career” (December 1992)
Committee: Patricia Leighten, University of Delaware, Newark, chair; Caroline Bruzelius, Duke University; Walter S. Gibson, Case Western Reserve University; and Joseph Siry, Wesleyan University

1992 Joseph Siry, “Frank Lloyd Wright’s Unity Temple and Architecture for Liberal Religion in Chicago, 1885–1909” (June 1991)
Committee: Patricia Leighten, University of Newark, Delaware, chair; Charles Edwards, University of Texas at Austin; and Linda Hults, College of Wooster

1991 Patricia Leighten, “The White Peril and L’Art nègre: Picasso, Primitivism, and Anticolonialism” (December 1990)
Committee: Suzanne Preston Blier, Getty Center for the History of Art and the Humanities, chair; John R. Clarke, University of Texas at Austin; and Linda Hults, College of Wooster

1990 Lynn F. Jacobs, “The Marketing and Standardization of South Netherlandish Carved Altarpieces: Limits on the Role of the Patron” (1989)
Committee: Edward Kaufman, chair; Thalia Gouma-Peterson; and Debra Pincus

1989 Edward Kaufman, “E. B. Lamb: A Case Study in Victorian Architectural Patronage” (1988)
Committee: John Russell, chair; Elizabeth Johns; and Thomas Reese

1988 John Malcolm Russell, “Bull’s for the Palace and Order in the Empire: The Sculptural Program of Sennacherib’s Court VI at Nineveh” (1987)
Committee: Keith Christiansen, chair; James Cahill; Franklin Toker

1987 Keith Christiansen, “Caravaggio and ‘L’esempio davanti del naturale” (1986)
Committee: Henry Adams, chair; Kathryn Linduff; and David Van Zanten

1986 Henry Adams, “John La Farge’s Discovery of Japanese Art: A New Perspective on the Origins of Japonism” (1985)
Committee: Hayden B. J. Maginnis, chair; Ruth Butler; and Catherine Wilkinson Zerner

1985 Hayden B. J. Maginnes, “Pietro Lorenzetti: A Chronology” (1984)
Committee: Kathleen J. Shelton, chair; William I. Homer; and Charles Parkhurst

1984 Kathleen J. Shelton, “The Consular Muse of Flavius Constantius” (1983)
Committee: Eve Twose Kliman and Jeffrey M. Muller, cochairs; Walter Gibson; Penelope Mason; and Jane Rosenthal

1983 Eve Twose Kliman, “Delacroix’s Lions and Tigers: A Link between Man and Nature” (September 1982); and Jeffrey M. Muller, “Rubens’ Theory and Practice of the Imitation of Art” (June 1982)
Committee: Nina Athanassoglou, chair; Larry Ayres; Joseph Connors; and Francis L. Richardson

1982 Peter Humfrey, “Cima da Conegliano, Sebastiano Mariani, and Alvise Vivarini at the East End of S.Giovanni in Bragora in Venice” (September 1980)
Committee: Suzanne Spain, chair; Marcel M. Franciscono; and Marilyn Aronberg Lavin

1981 Suzanne Spain, “ ‘The Promised Blessing’: The Iconography of the Mosaics of S.Maria Maggiore” (December 1979)
Committee: Franklin Toker and Ulrich Hiesinger, cochairs; Jonathan Brown; Charles Cohen;and Dick Randall

1980 Ulrich Hiesinger, “The Paintings of Vincenzo Camuccini, 1771–1844 Florence Cathedral: The Design Style” (1978); and Franklin K. B. Toker, “Florence Cathederal: The Design Stage” (June 1978)
Committee: Ann Sutherland Harris, chair; Vincent Bruno; Margaret Frazer; and Barbara Stafford

1979 David Summers, “Contrapposto: Style and Meaning in Renaissance Art” (1977)
Committee: Ann Sutherland Harris, chair; Vincent Bruno; Margaret Frazer; and Barbara Stafford

1978 Elizabeth Cropper, “On Beautiful Women, Parmigianino ‘Petrarchismo,’ and the Vernacular Style” (1976)
Committee: Herbert Kessler, chair; Ann Sutherland Harris; Angelica Z. Rudenstine;and Lawrence A. Silver

1977 Catherine Wilkinson, “The Escorial and the Invention of the Imperial Staircase” (1975)
Committee: Herbert Kessler, chair; Ann Sutherland Harris; Angelica Z. Rudenstine; and Lawrence A. Silver

1976 Robert Deshman, “Anglo-Saxon Art after Alfred” (1974); and Marie Tanner, “Chance and Coincidence in Titian’s ‘Diana and Actaeon’ ” (1974)
Committee: Andrée Hayum, chair; Carl Baldwin; and Herbert Kessler

1975 Lawrence A. Silver, “The ‘Sin of Moses’: Comments on the Early Reformation in a Late Painting by Lucas van Leyden” (1973)
Committee: Andrée Hayum, chair; Carl Baldwin; and Herbert Kessler

1974 David Summers, “Michelangelo on Architecture” (1972)
Committee: Marvin Trachtenberg, chair; Svetlana Alpers; and Albert Boime

1973 Albert Boime, “The Second Republic’s Contest for the Figure of the Republic” (1971)
Committee: Jonathan Brown, chair; Marvin Trachtenberg; and Barbara Novak

1972 Jonathan Brown, “Hieroglyphs of Death and Salvation: The Decoration of Hermandad De La Caridad, Seville” (1970)
Committee: Theodore Reff, chair; Caecilia Davis; and Charles I. Minott

1971 Charles Ilsley Minott, “The Theme of the Merode Altarpiece” (1969)

1970 Irving Lavin, “Five New Youthful Sculptures by Gianlorenzo Bernini and a Revised Chronology of His Early Work” (1968); and Charles Dempsey, “‘Et Nos Cedamus Amori’: Observations on a Farnese Gallery” (1968)
Committee: James Snyder, chair; Curtis Shell; and Nathan T. Whitman

1969 No Committee

1968 Linda Nochlin, “Gustave Courbet’s Meeting: A Portrait of the Artist as a Wandering Jew” (1967)
Committee: George Levitine; Donald E. Gordon; and Alfred Moir

1967 Donald E. Gordon, “Kirchner in Dresden” (1966)
Committee: Joachim Gaehde, chair; Staale Sinding-Larsen; and James Holderbaum

1966 Staale Sinding-Larsen, “Palladio’s Redentore; A Compromise in Composition” (1965)
Committee: Irving Lavin; Iris H. Cheney; and Ramsey MacMullen

1965 Ramsay MacMullen, “Some Pictures in Ammianus Marcellinus” (1964)
Committee: Iris H. Cheney

1964 Iris Hoffmeister Cheney, “Francesco Salviati’s North Italian Journey” (1963)
Committee: Marvin Eisenberg; Rosalie Gree; and John Martin

1963 Irving Lavin, “The House of the Lord: Aspects of the Role of Palace Triclinia in the Architecture of Late Antiquity and the Early Middle Ages” (1962)
Committee: James E. Snyder; William C. Loerke; and Dorothy Minor

1962 William C. Loerke, “The Miniatures of the Trial in the Rossano Gospels” (1961)
Committee: Irving Lavin

1961 James E. Snyder, “The Early Haarlem School of Painting” (1960)
Committee: Mary Ann Graeve; Lorenz Eitner; and Harry Bober

1960 Irving Lavin, “The Sources of Donatello’s Pulpits in San Lorenzo” (1959)

1959 Mary Ann Graeve, “The Stone of Unction in Caravaggio’s Painting for the Chiesa Nuova” (1958)

1958 Lillian M. C. Randall, “Exempla as a Source of Gothic Illumination” (1957)