Skip Navigation

College Art Association

Programs » CAA Awards for Distinction

Alfred H. Barr Jr. Award

The Alfred H. Barr Jr. Award for museum scholarship was established in 1980, in honor of the founding director of the Museum of Modern Art and a scholar of early-twentieth-century painting. This award is presented to the author or authors of an especially distinguished catalogue in the history of art, published in the English language under the auspices of a museum, library, or collection. Catalogues of public or private collections or significant portions thereof and exhibition catalogues are eligible. The 2017 award year covers catalogues published between September 1, 2015, and August 31, 2016.

In 2009, CAA established a second Barr award for the author(s) of catalogues produced by smaller museums, libraries, and collections with an annual operating budget of less than $10 million dollars. If nominating a catalogue for this award; please identify if the institution producing the catalogue has an annual operating budget of more than $10 million (eligible for the “Alfred H. Barr Jr. Award”) or if the institution producing the catalogue has an annual operating budget of less than $10 million (eligible for the “Alfred H. Barr Jr. Award for Smaller Museums, Libraries, Collections, and Exhibitions”).

2016 Winners

Stephanie Barron and Sabine Eckmann
New Objectivity: Modern German Art in the Weimar Republic 1919–1933

Stephanie Barron and Sabine Eckmann are faithful to Neue Sachlichkeit’s principle of “a new way of seeing” in their exhaustively researched and beautifully presented New Objectivity: Modern German Art in the Weimar Republic 1919 –1933. Together with a consortium of twelve scholars, the authors eloquently portray the art of the Weimar era as “a phenomenon of crisis,” revisiting major figures and rescuing from obscurity artists erased by the cataclysm that followed. The catalogue’s sophisticated theoretical and methodological structure is to be commended as well: individual essays address the social, political, and commercial climate that shaped the interwar years, while additional thematic essays frame the plate sections, allowing more general connections to be made across genres. New Objectivity completes LACMA’s decades-long commitment to charting the history of German Art in the twentieth-century, following on the groundbreaking Degenerate Art: The Fate of the Avant-Garde in Nazi Germany (1991) and Art of Two Germanys/Cold War Cultures (2009).

Jury: David Dearinger, Boston Athenaeum, chair; Kelly Baum, Princeton University Art Museum; Alison de Lima Greene, The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston; Peter Sturman, University of California, Santa Barbara; and Thayer Tolles, The Metropolitan Museum of Art.

Past Winners

2015 Susan Weber

Jury: Thayer Tolles, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, chair; Kelly Baum, Princeton University Art Museum; Alison de Lima Greene, The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston; David Dearinger, Boston Athenaeum; and Peter Sturman, University of California, Santa Barbara.

2014 Jeff L. Rosenheim, Photography and the American Civil War (New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2013)

Jury: Phillip Earenfight, Dickinson College, chair; Alison de Lima Greene, Museum of Fine Arts, Houston; David Dearinger, Boston Athenaeum; Lisa Saltzman, Bryn Mawr College; and Thayer Tolles, Metropolitan Museum of Art

The jury also awarded a second Barr award for Smaller Museums, Libraries, Collections, and Exhibitions.

2013 Philipp Kaiser and Miwon Kwon, eds., Ends of the Earth: Land Art to 1974 (Los Angeles: Museum of Contemporary Art, 2012)

Jury: Erica Hirshler, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, chair; Andrea Bayer, Metropolitan Museum of Art; Phillip Earenfight, Dickinson College; Lisa Saltzman, Bryn Mawr College; and Anne Woollett, J. Paul Getty Museum

The jury also awarded a second Barr award for Smaller Museums, Libraries, Collections, and Exhibitions.

Maryan Ainsworth Man, Myth, and Sensual Pleasures: Jan Gossart’s Renaissance, the Complete Works

Maryan Ainsworth, ed., Man, Myth, and Sensual Pleasures: Jan Gossart’s Renaissance, the Complete Works (2010)

2012 Maryan W. Ainsworth, ed., Man, Myth, and Sensual Pleasures: Jan Gossart’s Renaissance, the Complete Works (New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, in association with Yale University Press, 2010)

Jury: Erica Hirshler, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, chair; Andrea Bayer, Metropolitan Museum of Art; Phillip Earenfight, Dickinson College; Lisa Saltzman, Bryn Mawr College; and Anne Woollett, J. Paul Getty Museum

The jury also awarded a second Barr award for Smaller Museums, Libraries, Collections, and Exhibitions.

2011 Darielle Mason, ed., Kantha: The Embroidered Quilts of Bengal from the Jill and Sheldon Bonovitz Collection and the Stella Kramrisch Collection of the Philadelphia Museum of Art (Philadelphia: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 2009)

Jury: Anna Chave, Graduate Center, City University of New York, chair; Andrea Bayer, Metropolitan Museum of Art; Virginia Fields, Los Angeles County Museum of Art; Erica Hirshler, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston; and Anne Woollett, J. Paul Getty Museum

The jury also awarded a second Barr award for Smaller Museums, Libraries, Collections, and Exhibitions.

2010 Debra Diamond, Catherine Glynn, and Karni Singh Jasol, Gardens and Cosmos: The Royal Paintings of Jodhpur (Washington, DC: Arthur M. Sackler Gallery, Smithsonian Institution, 2008)

Jury: Teresa Carbone, Brooklyn Museum, chair; Anna Chave, Graduate Center, City University of New York; Virginia Fields, Los Angeles County Museum of Art; David W. Penney, Detroit Institute of Arts; and Susan Sidlauskas, Rutgers University

2009 Tim Barringer, Gillian Forrester, and Barbaro Martinez-Ruiz, eds., Art and Emancipation in Jamaica: Isaac Mendes Belisario and His Worlds (New Haven: Yale Center for British Art, in association with Yale University Press, 2007)

Jury: Teresa Carbone, Brooklyn Museum, chair; Anna Chave, Queens College and Graduate Center, City University of New York; Susan Huntington, Ohio State University; David W. Penney, Detroit Institute of Arts; and Susan Sidlauskas, Rutgers University

The jury also awarded a second Barr award for Smaller Museums, Libraries, and Collections.

2008 Sarah Greenough and Diane Waggoner, The Art of the American Snapshot, 1888–1978: From the Collection of Robert E. Jackson (Washington, DC: National Gallery of Art, in association with Princeton University Press, 2007)

Jury: Beth Holman, Center for Advanced Study in the Visual Arts, chair; Teresa Carbone, Brooklyn Museum; Susan Huntington, Ohio State University; David Penney, Detroit Institute of the Arts; Susan Sidlauskas, Rutgers University

2007 Teresa A. Carbone with Barbara Dayer Gallati and Linda S. Ferber, American Paintings in the Brooklyn Museum: Artists Born by 1876 (New York: Brooklyn Museum, in association with D. Giles, 2006)

Jury: Alan Wallach, College of William and Mary, chair; Elizabeth Childs, Washington University in St. Louis; Beth Holman, Center for Medieval Studies, Fordham University; Susan Huntington, Ohio State University

2006 Eleana Phipps, Johanna Hecht, and Cristina Esteras Martín, eds., The Colonial Andes: Tapestries and Silverwork, 1530–1830 (New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, in association with Yale University Press, 2004)

Jury: Alan Wallach, College of William and Mary, chair; Elizabeth Childs, Washington University in St. Louis; Beth Holman, Bard Graduate Center; Carol S. Ivory, Washington State University, Pullman; Forrest McGill, Asian Art Museum of San Francisco

2005 Helen C. Evans, ed., Byzantium: Faith and Power (1261–1557) (New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, in association with Yale University Press, 2004)

Committee: Carolyn C. Wilson, independent scholar, chair; Elizabeth Childs, Washington University in St. Louis; Carol C. Ivory, Washington State University; Forrest McGill, Asian Art Museum; Alan Wallach, College of William and Mary

2004 Linda Komaroff and Stefano Carboni, The Legacy of Genghis Khan: Courtly Art and Culture in Western Asia, 1256–1353 (New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, in association with Yale University Press, 2002)

Committee: Marilyn Brown, Tulane University, chair; Forrest McGill, Asian Art Museum; Virginia Mecklenburg, Smithsonian American Art Museum; Carolyn Wilson, independent scholar

2003 Thomas P. Campbell, Tapestry in the Renaissance: Art and Magnificence (New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, in association with Yale University Press, 2002)

Committee: Richard Vinograd, chair, Stanford University; Marilyn Brown, Tulane University; Carolyn Wilson, independent scholar, Houston; Virginia Mecklenburg, Smithsonian American Art Museum

2002 Stephen Little, Taoism and the Arts of China

Committee: Elizabeth Ferrer, independent scholar, Austin, Texas, chair; Marilyn Brown, Tulane University, New Orleans; Richard Vinograd, Stanford University, California; Carolyn Wilson, independent scholar, Houston, Texas

2001 Yve-Alain Bois, Matisse and Picasso

Committee: Elizabeth W. Easton, Brooklyn Museum of Art, chair; Gail Feigenbaum, New Orleans Museum of Art; Elizabeth Ferrer, Austin Museum of Art; Jenifer Neils, Case Western Reserve University; Richard Vinograd, Stanford University

2000 Pepe Carmel and Kirk Varnedoe, Jackson Pollock

Committee: Elizabeth Easton, Brooklyn Museum of Art, chair; Gail Feigenbaum, New Orleans Museum of Art; Elizabeth Ferrer, Austin Museum of Art; Jenifer Neils, Case Western Reserve University

1999 Helen Ibbitson Jessup and Thierry Zéphir, eds., Sculpture of Angkor and Ancient Cambodia: Millennium of Glory

Committee: Alan Wallach, College of William and Mary, chair; Christine Kondoleon, Worcester Art Museum; Elizabeth W. Easton, Brooklyn Museum of Art; Gail Feigenbaum, New Orleans Museum; Nancy Steinhardt, University of Pennsylvania

1998 Mary Nooter Roberts and Allen F. Roberts, Memory: Luba Art and the Making of History

Committee: Alan Wallach, College of William and Mary, chair; Christine Kondoleon, Worcester Art Museum; George Shackelford, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston; Nancy Steinhardt, University of Pennsylvania

1997 Rebecca Zurier, Robert Snyder, and Virginia Mecklenberg, Metropolitan Lives: The Ashcan Artists and Their New York

Committee: Alan Wallach, College of William and Mary, chair; Ann Gunter, Arthur M. Sackler Gallery; Christine Kondoleon, Worcester Art Museum; George Shackelford, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston

1996 Henry A. Millon, National Gallery, and Vittorio Magnago Lampugnani, The Renaissance from Brunelleschi to Michelangelo: The Representation of Architecture (catalogue for an exhibition at the Palazzo Grassi, Venice)

Committee: Joneath Spicer, chair, Walters Art Gallery; David Binkley, Nelson Atkins Museum of Art; Ann Gunter, Arthur M. Sackler Gallery; Peter Selz, University of California, Berkeley; George Shackleford, Museum of Fine Arts, Houston

1995 Richard Barnhart, Painters of the Great Ming: The Imperial Court and the Zhe School (Dallas Museum of Art, with essays by Mary Ann Rogers and Richard Stanley-Baker)

Committee: Joaneath Spicer, chair, Walters Art Gallery; Judi Freeman, Portland Museum of Art; Ann Gunter, Arthur M. Sackler Gallery; Peter Selz, University of California, Berkeley; Sidra Stich, Berkeley, California

1994 Raymond Bellour and Mary Lea Bandy, Jean-Luc Godard: Son + Image (Museum of Modern Art)

Committee: Kevin Consey, Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago, chair; Judi Freeman, Portland Museum of Art in Maine; Joaneath Spicer, Walters Art Gallery; Sidra Stich, Berkeley

1993 Stephanie Barron, ed., with contributions by Peter Guenther, et al., “Degenerate Art”: The Fate of the Avant-Garde in Nazi Germany (Los Angeles County Museum of Art, in association with Harry N. Abrams)

Committee: Judith Stein, chair, Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts; Kevin Consey, Chicago Museum of Contemporary Art; Judi Freeman, Los Angeles County Museum of Art; Sidra Stich, independent curator

1992 Julia Brown Turrell, Rule Without Exception: Lewis Baltz (Des Moines Art Center, in association with University of New Mexico Press)

Committee: Judith Stein, Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts, chair; Kevin Consey, Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago; Harry Rand, National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution

1991 Elizabeth Broun, Albert Pinkham Ryder (Smithsonian Institution Press)

Donna DeSalvo, “Success is a Job in New York . . .”: The Early Art and Business of Andy Warhol (Grey Art Gallery, New York University, and Carnegie Museum of Art)

Committee: Kenneth Silver, New York University, chair; Mari Carmen Ramirez-Garcia, Archer M. Huntington Gallery, University of Texas; Judith Stein, Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts

1990 Keith Christiansen, Lawrence Kanter, Carl Brandon Strehlke, Painting in Renaissance Siena: 1420–1500 (Metropolitan Museum of Art, dist. Harry N. Abrams)

Committee: Edith Tonelli, Wight Art Gallery, University of California, Los Angeles, chair; Samuel Sachs; Lowery Sims, Metropolitan Museum of Art

1989 Jonathan Wordsworth, Michael C. Jaye, Robert Woof, with the assistance of Peter Funnell, William Wordsworth and the Age of English Romantics

Committee: George Goldner, chair; Linda Ayres; Charles Moffett

1988 Linda Schele and Mary Ellen Miller, The Blood of Kings: Dynasty and Ritual in Maya Art

Committee: Maryan Ainsworth, Metropolitan Museum of Art, chair; George Goldner; Jan Muhlert

1987 Angelica Zander Rudenstine, Peggy Guggenheim Collection, Venice

Committee: Joel Isaacson, chair; Patricia Condon; Thomas Kren

1986 Peter Sutton, Masters of Seventeenth-Century Dutch Genre Painting

Committee: H. Diane Russell, chair; Joseph Rishel; Sherman Lee

1985 Patricia Condon, In Pursuit of Perfection: The Art of J.-A.-D. Ingres

Committee: Clifford Ackley, chair; Tom Freudenheim; Robert Hobbs

1984 H. Diane Russell, Claude Lorraine, 1600–1682

Committee: Margaret Frazer, chair; Wayne Begley; Hayden Maginnis

1983 Clifford Ackley, Printmaking in the Age of Rembrandt

Committee: Ann Sutherland Harris, chair; Thomas W. Leavitt; Patrick M. de Winter

1982 Wen Fong, et al., Great Bronze Age of China

Committee: Henry Hopkins, chair; Frederick Cummings; Alan Rosenbaum

1981 Kurt Weitzmann, Margaret English Frazer, et al., Age of Spirituality: Late Antique and Early Christian Art, Third to Seventh Century

Committee: Johns Walsh, Jr., chair; Hilton Kramer; Thomas Lawton