Skip Navigation

College Art Association

Programs » CAA Awards for Distinction

ALFRED H. BARR JR. AWARD FOR SMALLER MUSEUMS, LIBRARIES, COLLECTIONS, AND EXHIBITIONS

2016 Winner

Myroslava M. Mudrak and Tetiana Rudenko have edited a publication that represents the essence of what the Barr award is intended to celebrate: solid, pioneering research that results in profound art historical revelation. That this scholarship is brought to bear on an understudied, indeed, almost overlooked chapter on European Modernism—at least in Europe and the United States—makes their publication doubly revelatory. What their and the other contributors’ scholarship on the Ukrainian avant-garde of the first decades of the twentieth century makes clear is that these artists, filmmakers, dancers, scenographers, theater directors, and costume designers deserve to be considered alongside their better known counterparts in the Paris and Russian avant-gardes. Staging the Ukrainian Avant-Garde of the 1910s and 1920s stands as a model of the rich insights to be gained from interdisciplinary, cross media investigations that are grounded in the study of primary documents and concrete social history.

Jury: David Dearinger, Boston Athenaeum, chair; Kelly Baum, Princeton University Art Museum; Alison de Lima Greene, The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston; Peter Sturman, University of California, Santa Barbara; and Thayer Tolles, The Metropolitan Museum of Art.

Past Winners

2015 Lynn Boland, Cercle et Carré 

Jury: Thayer Tolles, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, chair; Kelly Baum, Princeton University Art Museum; Alison de Lima Greene, The Museum of Fine Arts, Houston; David Dearinger, Boston Athenaeum; and Peter Sturman, University of California, Santa Barbara.

2014 Peter C. Sturman and Susan S. Tai, The Artful Recluse: Painting, Poetry, and Politics in Seventeenth-Century China (Santa Barbara, CA: Santa Barbara Museum of Art/New York: Delmonico/Prestel, 2012)

Jury: Phillip Earenfight, Dickinson College, chair; Alison de Lima Greene, Museum of Fine Arts, Houston; David Dearinger, Boston Athenaeum; Lisa Saltzman, Bryn Mawr College; and Thayer Tolles, Metropolitan Museum of Art

2013 Joanne Pillsbury, Miriam Doutriaux, Reiko Ishihara-Brito, and Alexandre Tokovinine eds., Ancient Maya Art at Dumbarton Oaks (Washington, DC: Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection, 2012)

Jury: Erica Hirshler, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, chair; Andrea Bayer, Metropolitan Museum of Art; Phillip Earenfight, Dickinson College; Lisa Saltzman, Bryn Mawr College; and Anne Woollett, J. Paul Getty Museum

2012 Roy Flukinger, The Gernsheim Collection (Austin: Harry Ransom Center, University of Texas Press, 2010)

Jury: Erica Hirshler, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, chair; Andrea Bayer, Metropolitan Museum of Art; Phillip Earenfight, Dickinson College; Lisa Saltzman, Bryn Mawr College; and Anne Woollett, J. Paul Getty Museum

2011 Yasufumi Nakamori, Katsura: Picturing Modernism in Japanese Architecture; Photographs by Ishimoto Yasuhiro (Houston: Museum of Fine Arts, 2010)

Jury: Anna Chave, Graduate Center, City University of New York, chair; Andrea Bayer, Metropolitan Museum of Art; Virginia Fields, Los Angeles County Museum of Art; Erica Hirshler, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston; and Anne Woollett, J. Paul Getty Museum

2010 No award given this year

2009 Phillip Earenfight, ed., A Kiowa’s Odyssey: A Sketchbook from Fort Marion (University of Washington Press, in association with the Trout Gallery, Dickinson College, 2007)

Jury: Teresa Carbone, Brooklyn Museum, chair; Anna Chave, Queens College and Graduate Center, City University of New York; Susan Huntington, Ohio State University; David W. Penney, Detroit Institute of Arts; and Susan Sidlauskas, Rutgers University